2024 National Daily Reports & Callbacks

Daily Reports


2024 National Retriever Championship Premium List

Event Information


000 days 00 hours 00 minutes 00 seconds

The National is Coming!

Date & Location

September 15-21, 2024 Callander, Nipissing District, North Bay ON

Online Entry Form

Online Entry Form

OFFICIAL ENTRY FORM (Retriever Field Trial - National Retriever Championship)

2024 National Retriever Championship - Running order, Callbacks

2024 Running Order & Callbacks

Return to Daily Reports

S = Scratch  X = Dropped   F = Finalist     W = Winner

WordPress Table

2023 National Retriever Championship - Running order, Callbacks

2023 Running Order & Callbacks

Return to Daily Reports

S = Scratch  X = Dropped   F = Finalist     W = Winner

WordPress Table

2023 National Daily Reports & Callbacks


2023 National Retriever Championship

September 17-23 Black Creek BC


2023 National Information Brochure

Click on brochure to view online.

Print or download a PDF

National Judges

Darlene Broomhead Langton ON (East)
Colette Prefontaine Didsbury AB (West)
Dave Thompson Brighton ON (East)

2023 National Judges at the VIRC May Field Trial. L to R: Colette Prefontaine, Dave Thompson, Darlene Broomhead

BC Ferries Over-Height Vehicle Promotion

Substantial savings on BC Ferry fares for RVs and trucks.  There is limited space so they sell out quickly.  Book early for your trip to the 2023 National!

For More Information Contact:

Laura Danforth

laura@bowriverretrievers.com


2024 National Retriever Championship

National Retriever Championship September 15-21, 2024

We are counting down to the 2024 Canadian National Retriever Championship in Callander, Nipissing District, North Bay, Ontario.  The National Committee and it’s team of volunteers are working hard to get everything ready for this annual epic event.

The judges are Mike Zelman, Nova Scotia representing the Eastern zone, and Rick Roberts from British Columbia, and Chris Brandl from Minnesota representing the Western zone.

Details are still evolving however there is an information booklet  (scroll down) that will provide you with plenty of information about the event and the North Bay District and surrounding area.  Check back periodically for updated information.

Dogs continue to qualify at trials every weekend across Canada. View the Qualified Dogs here.

2024 will be the first year to offer an online entry form and will be available when the premium is posted in July.

Thank you to the 2024 sponsors, especially our Gold Level Official Sponsors, Purina Pro Plan and Garmin.

See you in North Bay!


000 days 00 hours 00 minutes 00 seconds

The National is Coming!

National Committee

Chair: Hubert Shank
Chief Marshall: David Thompson
Secretary: Mimi Burton
Treasurer: Shirley Greener

Contact:  Mimi Burton - momma_burton@hotmail.com

Information Booklet


2022 National Retriever Championship

Running Order & Callbacks

Return to Daily Reports

S = Scratch     F = Finalist     W = Winner

No.DOG NAMECALL NAMEB/SOWNER(s)HANDLER12345678910TESTS
44444241373126191512# OF DOGS
1Maplepond High FlyerScooterLFJim AndrewChuck Dygos5-----1
2AFTCH Maplepond Me AmigosCiscoLMConnie & Richard DresserRichard DresserF2
3FTCH-AFTCH Baypoint Thanksgiving Dream QFTR-JFTRCooperLMBernard LandryBernard LandryW3
4FTCH-AFTCH Coolwater's Black Line QFTR-JFTRGeorgiaLFDave DouglasDavid DouglasF4
5FTCH-AFTCH Maplepond Piper's First Pick QFTR-JFTRPiperLFKen CrosbyKen CrosbyF5
6FTCH-AFTCH Frr's Ray Of Sunshine QFTRSunnyLFDarlene & Dave BroomheadDave Broomhead8--6
7NFTCH-AFTCH Flint River's Fifty Shades Of BlueTealLFConnie & Richard DresserConnie Dresser7---7
8Deep Waters Black TalonTalLMJim AndrewChuck DygosF8
9Maplepond WillowWillowLFJenny & Larry DeleemansLarry DeleemansF9
10Sirmak Pippi Pitkasukka QFTRPippiLFMark & Sirkka LabergeMark Laberge3-------10
11AFC-FTCH-AFTCH Quackaddict Voo Doo ChildJamieLFConnie SwansonConnie SwansonF11
12FTCH Eastern Shores Rockin The Boat QFTRTippyLFJim HaskinsDan Devos4------12
13Maplepond Downtown AbbeyAbbeyLFChristine & Gary MasonGary Mason7---13
14Canine Fields Burning Desire MHNovaLFJason SmithKevin Riddell6----14
15Maplepond Cody QFTRCodyLMBryon FritzChuck Dygos2--------15
16Northbay's Day At The Beach QFTR-MHGidgetLFRobert FraneyBob FraneyS---------16
17Bu-yahs Wrecking Ball JFTRTimberLMShirley GreenerLorne Langevin2--------17
18FTCH Baypoint's Idaone QFTR-JFTRIdaLFJustin WilliamsDan Devos4------18
19Razor's M.m And All That Jazz QFTRJazzLFMatt MutchesonMatt MutchesonS---------19
20Flatlands Wham I AmWhamLMConnie SwansonConnie Swanson5-----20
21FTCH Maplepond Trick Or Treat QFTRCookieLFAlison PetrieChuck Dygos9-21
22Joy Creek's Northern Light QA2MagicLFBob Louiseau & Lynn DurwardBob Louiseau7---22
23FTCH Baypoints Lock Stock N Barrel JFTR-MHBarrettLMKevin RiddellKevin Riddell4------23
24Gahonks Loyal PatriotBradyLMMitch BertrandMitch Bertrand6----24
25Marshgrass On The Road AgainBubbaLMRobert StarkBob Stark6----25
26Glenview's Not Another NickelNickLMHubert ShankChuck Dygos5-----26
27FTCH Baypoint's Init To Winit JFTRTenLFRobert FraneyDan Devos7---27
28FTCH-AFTCH Keys IIKeysLMRobert WrightLorne Langevin7---28
29Creekflyers King Of The Ring QFTR-JFTRSheamusLMKathy & Albert GatrellCarl ClarkeS---------29
30Baypoint Black BugattiCoupeLMMedie RobinsonDan DeVosF30
31AFTCH Luckydux Gave Her Momma Forty Quacks QFTRLizzieLFAndrea CarlsonAndy Carlson5-----31
32FTCH I've Seen The Light, Mom Of Kaotic QFTRPutziLFAnn Steer & Wes LeeChuck DygosS---------32
33Davadar's Mother Of The Blues QA2RaineyLFDarlene & Dave BroomheadDave BroomheadS---------33
34Marshgrass Alexandrite QFTR-JFTRLexyLFJenny & Larry DeleemansJenny Deleemans8--34
35FTCH Baypoint's Worth Waiting For QA2-QFTRDivaLFRobert FraneyBob Franey9-35
36AFTCH Davadar Ocher Of Mt Granite QFTROcherLMGerry BurmasterLorne LangevinF36
37Amarillo Wannabe Famous QFTR-JFTRElvisLMDavid WardleDave WardleF37
38Elkim's Cahill Tequila TillyTillyLFTom BurtonChuck Dygos8--38
39FTCH-AFTCH Maplepond's Packing HeatColtLMConnie & Bill SwansonConnie Swanson7---39
40Coletta Bay Magic Of The MoonLunaLFSusan & Garth ClarkGarth Clark6----40
41Sharp Point's Early Morning Girl QA2MistyLFBill & Susan CurtisDan Devos7---41
42Razors Model D QFTRDarcyLMTracey & Brian MccannCarl ClarkeS---------42
43FTCH Ajtop Tiger Ii Rides Pride JFTRTiggerLMLorne LangevinLorne Langevin9-43
44Outlaws Ruff And Rowdy QFTRBeauLMGlynn MatthewsChuck Dygos5-----44
45FTCH Elkim's Where To Aim QFTRHootieLMLorne LangevinLorne Langevin8--45
46Allanports Canvasback KidKidLMScott AdamsScott Adams4------46
47AFC October Sky's Sweet Baby Beauregard QA2BeauLMChad WorsellChad WorsellF47
48FTCH-AFTCH Amarillo Diggin Up Bones JFTRTroubleLMDavid WardleDave WardleF48
49AFTCH Coletta Bay Bit O' Good KarmaBrookeLFSusan & Garth ClarkGarth Clark5-----49
50AFTCH Davadars Just Win BabyRaiderLMSean ColvilleSean Colville6----50